The paper will rst consider numerous landmark cases, including those that 407, Sec. It includes information about the patient and provides details about the medical treatment or procedure being performed. Terms Used In Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 313 - Consent to Medical Treatment Act. 210/3 (2008). September 1 . There are some exceptions to this rule of course. For Section 313.002, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Subdivision (3-a) and amending Subdivision (8) to . Instructions for Consent to Medical Treatment by a Non-Parent. According to Section 137.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a declaration of mental health treatment is a "document making a declaration of preferences or instructions regarding mental health treatment". However, most UT students under age 18 are in situations that legally allow them to give their own consent for medical treatment. medical treatment and services to my child. 6926. This Act takes effect September 1, 2007. . Last updated 09/22/2021. This bill would, in addition, allow a minor who